Step by Step Guidance
Before we can give you a description of visa application requirements, we kindly request that you answer the following question(s):
1. How are you going to submit your visa application?
By visiting the Visa Centre
2. How are you going to collect your passport?
By visiting the Visa Centre
3. What is the major purpose of your visit to China and what is the corresponding visa category you wish to apply for?
  Major Purpose of Visit Visa Categories Description of Visa
Exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities F

Issued to those who are invited to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.

Commerce & Trade

M Issued to those who are invited to China for commercial and trade activities.
As a tourist L Issued to those who are going to travel to China for tourism.
Family reunion, foster care or visiting relatives with permanent residence in China Q1 Issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for a long-term family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purposes of foster care (intended duration of stay in China exceeding 180 days).
"Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.
Q2 Issued to those who intend to visit relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China; the intended duration of stay is limited to no more than 180 days.
Visiting relatives working or studying in China or other private affairs S1 Issued to relatives of foreigners working or studying in China for the purpose of long-term visit, or to those who intend to visit China for other private reasons (intended duration of stay exceeding 180 days).
“Relatives” refer to spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 years and parents-in-law.
S2 Issued to those wishing to visit family members that are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private reasons. The intended duration of stay in China is limited to no more than 180 days.
"Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.
Employment Z Issued to those taking up a post or employment, or giving commercial performances, in China.
Commercial performances
Transit G Issued to those who are going to transit through China en route to a third country (or region).
As a crew member or a motor vehicle driver C Issued to foreign crew members of aircraft, trains and ships, motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities, and also to the accompanying family members of the above-mentioned ships’ crew members.
As a student X1 Issued to those intending to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.
X2 Issued to those intending to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.
As an introduced talent R Issued to those who are high-level qualified talents or whose skills are urgently needed by China.
As a journalist J1 Issued to resident foreign journalists/media staff of foreign news organizations stationed in China. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.
J2 Issued to foreign journalists/media staff on temporary news coverage missions. The intended duration of stay in China is limited to no more than 180 days.
Permanent Residence D Issued to those who are going to reside in China permanently.